Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156342

Date:Friday 5 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-0456
MSN: 450741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ccrashed on landing during crosswind landing on training flight. Crew escaped, a/c burned and was destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Siglo de Torreón 6 April 1957, p3