ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15637
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-1942
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk.I
Operator:1605 Flt RAF
Registration: L3334
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Craig Cwm Silyn, 5 miles E of Pen-y-groes, Caernarvonshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Towyn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Carrying out target towing from Towyn & disappeared. Aircraft was reported overdue & search initiated. On 22/11/42 the wreck was discovered on the cliffs of Craig Cwm Silyn.

Crew:Pilot only.
Pilot:P/O 127917 Walter James Havies 26 RAFVR killed.

Sources:
www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk