ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15638
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-DEC-1943
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk.I
Operator:RAF 595 Sqn.
Registration: L3336
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kilgetty, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into ground. Probable pilot was F/O John Cory Robertson, buried at St Issells Pembrokeshire

Sources:
My own project of Military Memorials in Pembrokeshire and research behind the headstones