Fuel exhaustion Accident Venture T211 N211BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156493

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:21:00
Type:Venture T211
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211BY
MSN: 07
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Festus Memorial Airport - KFES, Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Festus, MO (FES)
Destination airport:Festus, MO (FES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending to land, the pilot called his wife and told her the airplane had run out of fuel and was going to crash. The airplane impacted a tree line and then subsequently descended into a field. After the accident, the pilot again contacted his wife and told her that he did not know his location. The pilot's wife called 911, and the airplane was subsequently located in the field about 2 1/2 miles south of the destination airport. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no fuel in either the airplane or on the ground near the airplane.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=211BY

Location