Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156573

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leven, about 6 mi. SE of RAF Hutton Cranswick, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hutton Cranswick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hutton Cranswick
Narrative:
Spitfire MJ411 broke up and spun into the ground after a mid-air collision with another Spitfire of the same squadron, when the two aircraft broke formation to evade a practice attack by two Spitfire Mk 21s.
Pilot:
W/O (570389) Thomas JEFFERY RAF was unable to abandon his aircraft and was killed.
R.I.P.

Thomas (Jeff) Jeffery is buried in Rawdon ( St Peter ) Churchyard.

Sources:

1. http://www.hullaeroclub.co.uk/downloads/Windsock1.pdf
2. Spitfire production list