Incident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156607

Date:Thursday 29 June 1972
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL474
MSN: F9443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilchester, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/6/1972: XL474 ("LM-762) of 849 NAS FAA RN stalled and crashed at Ilchester on approach to Yeovilton, Somerset during a demonstration flight after suffering a flap failure. Both crew survived

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW.3
3. https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW