Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156622

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1972
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP349
MSN: WA365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea off Holyhead Harbour, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13/12/1972: ditched into the Irish Sea off Holyhead Harbour, Anglesey at Grid Reference
SH2593286871 after engine failure. Wreckasge recovered and Allocated to Valley fire dump

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1043233/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26928/
4. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515861/details/westland-whirlwind-har10-xp349

Media:

Whirlwind HAR.10 XP349 of 22 Sqn RAF at RAF Thorney Island (EGYT) in August 1969