Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N9160Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156683

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9160Q
MSN: 2890103
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waiehu, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI
Destination airport:Kahului, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

During a cross-country flight, the pilot noticed that the engine had begun running roughly; he then performed a series of troubleshooting procedures, which corrected the problem. About 5 to 10 minutes later, the engine began running roughly again, and the pilot performed the troubleshooting procedures a second time. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noticed that the engine rpm was fluctuating between 1,500 and 2,450 and that the airplane would not maintain altitude. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, and, during the landing roll, the airplane struck bushes and trees before it came to rest in a nose-low position. During the recovery of the airplane using a helicopter long-line operation, the wreckage began to spin. The helicopter pilot jettisoned the external load cable attached to the airplane. Subsequently, the wreckage descended and impacted water just offshore from the accident site. The engine and one wing were recovered from the water about 2 days later. Postaccident examination of the recovered engine revealed signatures consistent with salt water submersion and severe corrosion. The saltwater immersion destroyed much of the evidence, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies due to saltwater immersion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9160Q

Location