Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR478 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156693

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Verduces, Peña, near Gabarderal, Navarra, northern Spain. -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Mosquito LR 478: Took off at 11:14 hrs for a PR mission over southern occupied France. 11/11/1943
The aircraft was hit by Nazi anti-aircraft artillery. They headed to Spain and succeeded in crossing the Pyrenees. The navigator jumped out and dropped by parachute near Sos del Rey Catolico, but pilot could not leave the cockpit and crashed on Mount Verduces. Peña's neighbours were leaving Mass at that time, were celebrating their patron, St. Martin of Tours and amazingly watched the outcome. Some rushed to the scene of the accident, but could not do anything for the pilot. Hours later, he was buried in the small cemetery of the town, which was and is near the top of Mount Peña.
Crew:
W/Cdr (25126) Donald Broadbent Cecil WALKER (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (116.137) Arthur Maurice CROW DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok baled out over northern Spain

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.mountpena.moonfruit.com/#/the-history/4544382244
3http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/search/label/De%20Havilland%20Mosquito
4.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF