Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156700

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199
MSN: 28-20568
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cavanaugh Bay Airport - 66S, Coolin, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Destination airport:Coolin, ID (66S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to arrival at the airport he received a calm wind report from a nearby airport. After turning right base for landing, he realized that he was too close in to the runway, so he reduced the power to idle, turned a 0.5-nautical-mile final approach, and added three notches of flaps. Prior to touchdown, he realized that he was running out of runway, and that it was too late to go around due to obstacles (trees) at the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently touched down, and the pilot retracted the flaps, turned off the ignition, and applied the brakes. The pilot tried to ground loop the airplane, but the landing gear struck one of the horizontal log railings at the end of the runway. The airplane bounced onto and skidded across an asphalt road and into some scrub brush and saplings. The left wing and all three landing gear separated. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate glide path, which led to a runway excursion and collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location