Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N94086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156702

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94086
MSN: 21060502
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4156 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno Yosemite Int\'l Airport - KFAT, Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fowler, CA (11CA)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner reported that, after departing in the airplane for a local flight, he was unable to fully retract the landing gear. He attempted to fully extend the landing gear using the manual extension procedures without success. The pilot then diverted to a nearby airport and conducted a partial gear-up landing. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, aileron, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator.
During postaccident examination of the landing gear system, the hydraulic reservoir was found empty, the nose landing gear actuator rod seal was found leaking hydraulic fluid, and hydraulic fluid was found on the underside of the fuselage. It is likely that the hydraulic fluid leak prevented the hydraulic system from building up sufficient pressure to extend or retract the main landing gear. The nose gear actuator has no requirement for overhaul or reseal and is considered "on condition."

Probable Cause: A hydraulic fluid leak in the nose landing gear actuator rod seal, which prevented the hydraulic system from building up sufficient pressure to fully retract or extend the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94086

Location