Incident Hot Air Balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156766

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 41, Chaska, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Scott County Fairgrounds, MN
Destination airport:Prior Lake, MN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon on a local sight seeing flight was caught in unfavorable winds after takeoff last evening. This resulted in an unscheduled landing on a highway in the opposite direction of its intended landing sight. There was no damage to the aircraft or injuries to the four on board. Traffic on Highway 41 was affected for about 1/2 hour while the ground crew took the balloon apart for transport away from the sight.

Sources:

FOX 9 News on line.
http://www.fox9.com/story/22555095/photos-hot-air-balloon-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-41