Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-VCJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156809

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Great Northern Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: G-VCJH
MSN: 1569
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 13.07.1999 when crashed (rolled over) on take off from Wycombe Air Park, Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, at the start of a solo training flight. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The student pilot prepared to take off into a hover and positioned the cyclic forward and to the left to compensate for the fact that he was solo and did not have the added weight of the instructor in the left hand seat.

As he increased power and lifted to the two feet hover he realised that he had over compensated for the weight distribution. In order to recover the situation he applied right cyclic but over corrected allowing the helicopter to drift to the right and descend. The right skid then contacted the ground causing the helicopter to roll over coming to rest on its right side. The pilot switched off the ignition master switch and vacated the cabin, sustaining only minor injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial Damage". As a result, the registration G-VCJH was cancelled by the CAA on 13.11.1999. However, presumably rebuilt, as the registration G-VCJH was restored to a new owner on 1.5.2007. Sold on seven times between 01.05.2007 and 26.01.2016, and still currently registered with its eighth owner from new

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300d6e5274a1317000ae7/dft_avsafety_pdf_502511.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=VCJH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1875
4. http://www.pbase.com/image/158222391
5. G-VCJH Robinson R22 Beta at Retford Gamston 09.04.2016: https://www.flickr.com/photos/132337785@N03/25770236304

Media:

Robinson R22 G-VCJH at Wellesbourne-Mountford, 09/02/14: G-VCJH (12420843294)