Incident Westland Wessex HAS31 (S-58T) N7-209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156966

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS31 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N7-209
MSN: WA/209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bondi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was enroute to Rockhampton to exercise with USN Battle Group and was to embark on the aircraft carrier USS Midway. Engine failed at 500 feet altitude. Crew rescued. Aircraft floated for about 45 minutes before one of the flotation bags burst and aircraft turned upside down. Towed to Botany Bay, recovered, stripped of spares and used as Firefighting Training Aid at NAS Nowra.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serial.com/