Incident Westland Wessex HAS31 (S-58T) N7-220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156973

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS31 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N7-220
MSN: WA/220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoalhaven Bight, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While conducting a winching demonstration at the annual Shoalhaven Spring Festival, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and made a heavy forced landing into a paddock at Shoalhaven Heads, 7nm from RANAS Nowra. 1 POB injured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//