Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17 HB-2202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157015

Date:Monday 17 June 2013
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2202
MSN: 4-282
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenchen Airfield - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the powered glider failed shortly after take-off. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. The glider stustained substantial damages during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//HB-2202.pdf