Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior G-BCTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157065

Date:Friday 22 May 1998
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:TG Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BCTA
MSN: 28-7515113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ripple Village, Deal, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet, France (LTFQ)
Destination airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1998 when crashed near Ripple Village, Deal, Kent due to electrical failure and autopilot malfunctioning.. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to Manston from Le Touquet, normal full and free control checks having been carried out during the pre-departure checks. During the flight, the low voltage warning light illuminated, and although electrical loads were reduced and full power briefly selected, the light did not extinguish. The pilot reported that the ammeter indication remained normal and no other electrical services appear to have been affected.

The autopilot was used to maintain heading towards the Dover VOR. Just short of the VOR the auto-pilot was disengaged and a descending turn was made onto a northerly heading. Shortly after his, the pilot became aware that the control yoke movement was restricted, no movement being available to the right from the neutral position whilst limited movement to the left remained.

The autopilot was checked and confirmed to be disengaged. The passenger (also a PPL holder ) checked his controls and confirmed the restriction was present. The pilot reported that even with considerable force, it was not possible to move the yoke to the right, although full control of rudder and elevators appeared to remain available. The decision was taken to make a precautionary landing in the nearest suitable field.

At approximately one mile from the selected field houses and power lines were seen at the threshold, resulting in the touch down point being further into the field than originally intended. As the aircraft flew over the houses the pilot realised that the field had a considerable up-slope with a mature hedge on the far side. However, he was committed to landing, the mixture control having been positioned to ICO before the unsuitability of the field was identified.

Once on the ground, the pilot managed to turn the aircraft through some 45 degrees before it struck the hedge and bank, tearing the left wing from the fuselage".

The AAIB report confirms that the Piper PA-28-151 received "Substantial" damage; as a result, the registration G-BCTA was cancelled by the CAA on 16 July 1998 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdb140f0b6134200085b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500654.pdf
2. CAA History 1974-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCTA-1.pdf
3. CAA History 1983-1998: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCTA-2.pdf
4. G-BCTA at Leavesden (EGTI) in 1984: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1435461/
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17520.0
6. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01598390/charges/ruE58W9XuUTo2AdTn-1_doWfFGo