Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo EC-CTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157087

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Aérea - Escuela de Pilotos
Registration: EC-CTG
MSN: 31P-7530017
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo de Tiro de Chinchilla, near Albacete, Castile-La Mancha -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biscarrosse, Landes department, Aquitaine, France
Destination airport:Albacete Airport (LEAD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 4 July 2004 when crashed at Campo de Tiro de Chinchilla, near Albacete, Castile-La Mancha whilst on approach to Albacete Airport. The aircraft had taken off from Biscarrosse, a commune in the Landes department in Aquitaine, France at 16:29. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-039/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: European Registers Handbook 2010
2. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/C1BFBE9B-6E48-411C-B841-84FDD6AA07DA/24896/2004_039_A.pdf
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/293184
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeronova/Piper-PA-31P-425-Pressurized-Navajo/278794