ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157097
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1967 |
Time: | |
Type: | Convair TF-102A Delta Dagger |
Owner/operator: | 526th FIS USAF |
Registration: | 55-4059 |
MSN: | 8-12-48 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Ramstein AFB (ETAR) (Rhl.-Pfalz) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Ramstein AFB due to engine fire. Both crewmembers ejected safely.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html 