Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157103

Date:Thursday 16 February 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:496th FIS USAF
Registration: 56-1045
MSN: 8-10-262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buch, Simmern/Hunsrück -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AFB (HHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at vicinity of the village, set on fire a house. Pilot Maj James C. Philipps (43) ejected.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 February 1967, p24
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html