Accident Balony Kubicek BB70Z N1235J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157113

Date:Monday 24 June 2013
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balony Kubicek BB70Z
Owner/operator:Longmont Hot Air Balloon Llc
Registration: N1235J
MSN: 906
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Windsor, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Longmont, CO
Destination airport:Windsor, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said there had been very little wind when he had launched in his balloon earlier and his flight at about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) was normal. He reported that there was very little wind until he descended to about 300 feet agl when the wind began to interfere. The pilot advised all passengers to lower themselves inside the basket and to brace themselves for a hard landing. The passengers advised that the balloon basket hit the ground “very hard” and bounced several times before hitting the slope side of a dirt hill where the basket flipped onto its side and was dragged in the dirt in that tipped-over position. The total distance from first impact to the balloon's final resting location was estimated at about 1,300 feet. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the main basket, the basket partitions, and substantial damage to the burner cage.
Probable Cause: The pilots’ encounter with increased wind, which resulted in a hard and fast landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1235J

Location