ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157234
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUN-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nubl, northwest of Aleppo -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) shot down helicopters with employees of the Ministry of Education.
Sources:
https://sana.sy/rus/341/2013/06/30/490040.htm http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
Media: