Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 GTS VH-CKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157271

Date:Thursday 27 June 2013
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2 GTS
Owner/operator:Creative System Professionals Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CKS
MSN: 1645
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boxwood, N of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Shepparton, VIC (SHT/YSHT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft was attempting to land on the unlit airstrip after last light. As a result of the collision, the pilot lost control and the aircraft continued for a short distance before impacting terrain inverted. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft destroyed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vicpolicenews.com.au/news/777-man-dies-in-plane-crash-at-boxwood.html_
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/pilot-dies-in-crash-at-private-airstrip-at-boxwood-after-clipping-trees/story-e6frg6n6-1226671051390
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-06-28/wreckage-of-boxwood-plane-crash/4786810
http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CKS
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-104.aspx
http://classifieds.aviationadvertiser.com.au/detail.php?id=2750
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130703X53925&key=1
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-104/