Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XR433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157282

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1970
Time:night
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849B NAS FAA RN
Registration: XR433
MSN: F9516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gannet AEW.3 XR433, the last production machine and last Fairey fixed-wing aircraft, was delivered on 6/6/1963, and belonged to "B" Flight, No. 849 Squadron, aboard H.M.S. "Ark Royal". Written off 6/8/1970: Crashed on a night approach to Yeovilton, Somerset and burnt out killing both crew:

HOLLAND, John R, Act/Sub Lieutenant (observer)
I'Anson, Stuart C, Sub Lieutenant (pilot)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1036640/
3. http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205015784
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1970-75.htm

Media:

Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XR433 at RNAS Brawdy (EGDA) on June 8 1966