Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N177JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157328

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1998
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Robert L. Woods
Registration: N177JH
MSN: 17700164
Total airframe hrs:3082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAJO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the first takeoff due to a rough running engine. He performed a run-up, determined that the engine seemed normal, and returned for another takeoff. After liftoff, the engine began to lose rpm and the pilot had difficulty gaining altitude. About 100 feet agl, he turned toward a grassy area parallel to the runway. The aircraft collided with the trees and came to rest upright on the ground. The Safety Board conducted a run-up of the engine. No abnormal sounds were noted at 2,000 rpm, but at full throttle, the engine began to run rough and the fuel pressure gauge was at or near the low scale indication. The aircraft has a separate fuel shutoff valve independent of the fuel selector. The shutoff valve is operated by a control knob near the pilot's right knee. It was noted that the fuel shutoff valve follower handle was partially closed at the valve while the control knob was in the ON position. The firewall-mounted clamp that secures the cable housing was loose and the cable housing was able to slide back and forth in the clamp. The valve could be hand actuated from the on to off position without any significant movement of the control knob. With the fuel shutoff valve properly configured and in the full on position, another engine run-up was conducted to full power with and without the auxiliary fuel pump. AD 70-24-04 concerning the fuel shutoff valve was complied with in 1984 by installation of Cessna Kit No. SK117-10. The fuel shutoff control knob is required to be safetied in the 'on' position. No safety wire was in place and no hole was drilled in the subject knob to accommodate the wire.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a partially closed fuel shutoff valve as a result of improper maintenance installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA250