Accident Questair Venture N3QV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157355

Date:Friday 3 December 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:David C. Oehling
Registration: N3QV
MSN: 28
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcminnville, OR
Destination airport:(KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One month prior to the accident the pilot had noted a leak in the right brake line. Upon inspection he found a small hole in the line. The line was replaced and the airplane was taxi, takeoff, and landing tested for brake airworthiness. No further discrepancies were noted. The pilot noted no difficulties with approach, initial touchdown, or the initial landing roll. Approximately midfield, after the airplane had slowed down, he applied brakes. The right brake did not activate properly, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, encountered a muddy field and nosed over. Witnesses to the accident stated that it was windy at traffic pattern altitude; however, surface winds were about 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's failure to properly bleed the brake system following replacement of the right brake line, which caused the right brake to not function and led to the pilot's inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA048

Location