Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157360

Date:Friday 11 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:3 Command Brigade/4 Wg AAC
Registration: XT184
MSN: WA343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/6/1971: The main rotors were overpitched on take off in Australia. Control was lost and the aircraft struck the ground and rolled over. The two crew were uninjured. The airframe was returned to the U.K and the rear section was mated to the bubble of Hiller XS702 (w/o 10/1/1967) and was used as a static display airframe

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm