Accident Cessna 172L N7565G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157366

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Rock Aviation Service
Registration: N7565G
MSN: 17259265
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayne County Airport, Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wise, VA (KLNP)
Destination airport:(KBJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's landing/taxi light burned out on final approach. The pilot made an uneventful landing, then back-taxied to the parking ramp, which had no edge lights. The pilot saw a jet parked on the ramp, and wanted to make sure he stayed clear of the it. He misjudged the turn, and the airplane taxied off the pavement, and into a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent taxi onto unsuitable terrain. A factor was the burnt out landing/taxi light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA049

Location