Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar SE-MBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157367

Date:Sunday 30 June 2013
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-MBO
MSN: GA7-0114
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vombs Ängar between Lund and Sjöbo -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kristianstad Airport (KID/ESMK)
Destination airport:Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, en route Kristianstad airport (ESMK) - Sturup airport (ESMS) reported engine problems/failure at 11:22 LT to airport control at Sturup. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field, Våmbs Ängar between Våmbsjön (Lake Våmb) and Krankesjön (Lake Kranke) but lost control. The aircraft crashed and the pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 2014:05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/sportbladet/trav365/article17048351.ab
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/SE-MBO.html
http://www.sydsvenskan.se/skane/pilot-omkom-i-flygkrasch/

Location

Media: