Incident Cessna 152 N48823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157379

Date:Saturday 11 December 1999
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mitchell Enterprises Inc
Registration: N48823
MSN: 152-80964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plant City Municipal Airport (KPCM, Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plant City Muni (KPCM)
Destination airport:Plant City Muni (KPCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Inbound doing touch & go landing practice when it collided with PA-28-161 N607FT, the tails became entangled, & both aircraft landed piggy-backed.

Sources:

Air-Britain News Jan 2000
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5414-a81e70ab34bcc8c800e6da893719ff98dc069998/aircrafttype/P28A
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=4071

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N48823%20