Accident Cessna 140 N2739N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157408

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:John A Padilla
Registration: N2739N
MSN: 12997
Total airframe hrs:2341 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City airstrip, approx 18 miles NW of Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on his second touch-and-go landing at the airstrip, about half way down the runway, the left wheel separated and the airplane nosed over. FAA inspectors observed that the left wheel and gear extension had separated from the left main landing gear leg and were found off the runway on the left side. Surface tracks indicated that the airplane had been tracking along the centerline of the runway, and that the airplane had continued to track down the centerline for an additional 30 yards before it nosed over. The four left main landing gear extension attachment bolts were inspected by the NTSB's material laboratory. Examination revealed that all four bolts were bent through the shank portion; however, none of the bolts were separated. Additionally, the threads in each bolt were scraped on the convex side of the bend, as if from sliding out of the bolt hole. Three of the four bolts exhibited what appeared to be stripped threads of their corresponding nuts in their thread grooves. No evidence was found of the presence of a nut on the fourth bolt. Records revealed that the airplane had received an annual inspection on November 11, 1999, and it had accumulated seven hours of operation since that inspection.

Probable Cause: Separation of the left main landing gear. Factors include inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot, and inadequate inspection at the time of annual inspection by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA032

Location