Incident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II C-GJDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157423

Date:Monday 1 July 2013
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Superior Buildings & Design Ltd
Registration: C-GJDC
MSN: 32R-7887185
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Okotoks Air Ranch Airport (CFX2), ALB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Koocanusa, BC
Destination airport:CFX2
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After discharging passengers and during a takeoff attempt from a field previously force-landed to, the aircraft, a Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II, impacted a fence and terrain short of the runway at Okotoks Air Ranch Airport (CFX2), Alberta. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unreported injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130814201916/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/calgary/story/2013/07/02/calgary-okotoks-plane-crash-tr.html
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/okotoks-plane-crash-injures-pilot-150403065.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgaryherald.com/life/Pilot+injured+after+plane+crashes+short+Okotoks+airport+runway/8606112/story.html]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GJDC.html
http://cfx2.ca/