Incident Centrair C101A Pegase G-CGCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157452

Date:Monday 24 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Trustees of the GCY Group (regd. owner)
Registration: G-CGCY
MSN: 101A0392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Outlanding due to thermal conditions. The glider hit a wall short of the intended field. According to the official BGA 2013 Accident Log: "Undershooting glider went through barb-wire topped wire mesh fence, into a drystone wall, and then became entangled in a second barb-wire topped fence. Pilot seriously injured"

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.26.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-CGCY
4. https://www.gliding.co.uk/bgainfo/documents/accidentreview2013web.pdf