Incident Hawker Siddeley P1127 prototype XP984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157459

Date:Friday 31 October 1975
Time:day
Type:Hawker Siddeley P1127 prototype
Owner/operator:Aero Flight RAE Bedford
Registration: XP984
MSN: P-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XP984: First flown 13.2.64 Enlarged swept wing. Transferred to Kestrel development contract 29.5.64. Forced landing at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire 19.3.65, repaired. On 20.6.66, modified for trials on board HMS Bulwark, the earlier type of wing being temporarily fitted. To RAE Bedford 13.9.66 for pilot training. Delivered 29.9.66 to Hawker Siddley Aircraft, Dunsfold. To RAF West Raynham 1.12.66. To Hawker Siddeley Aircraft Dunsfold 11.12.66. Delivered on 11.9.68 to RAE Farnborough for VTOL 'cockpit display' trials. Transferred 21.4.72 to Aero Flight RAE Bedford.

Written off 31/10/1975: Crashed from a low altitude at RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire after the pilot lost directional control in a cross wind. He escaped without injury and the aircraft was allocated to A2658 at the RNEC at Manadon, Plymouth

To BAe Dunsfold by January 1995 and preserved there by August 1998. Subsequently - by 2000 - to the Brooklands Museum, where it remains on display.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19315.0
3. https://www.brooklandsmuseum.com/explore/heritage-and-collection/our-collection/hawker-p1127
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2010.pdf p.34 (photo of accident)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Siddeley_P.1127#P.1127
6. https://www.facebook.com/groups/233506878341941/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thurleigh#RAE_Bedford

Media:

Hawker P1127 on static display at BrooklandsHawker P.1127 prototype Brooklands