Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157463

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P1156
MSN: UB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, Off Dutch Coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1156 (UB-F) of 455 Squadron, RAAF. Lost on combat operations 12/2/1942 during "Operation Fuller" - Channel Dash. Lost at sea with out trace off the coast of the Netherlands while carrying out a daytime attack on the German battleships Scharnhorst and Gneisenau. No trace of the aircraft or its crew of four was ever found.

Crew:
Pilot: 84646 Flight Lieutenant Walter Edwin Perrin RAAF (aged 33) (Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 October, 1940)
Navigator: NZ404522 Pilot Officer Alexander Richard Abbott RNZAF (aged 23)
WOp/Air Gunner: 1253789 Sergeant Ralph Edward Tomlinson
Air Gunner: 84907 Flying Officer Edward Graham de Twenebroke Symons (aged 34) (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 October, 1940)

All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flt Lt Perrin was an Australian serving in the RAF.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. Bomber Command Losses 1942
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804210/perrin,-walter-edwin/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082501/abbott,-alexander-richard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808910/tomlinson,-ralph-edward/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808337/symons,-edward-graham-de-twenebroke/
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
8. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18435-P11561942-02-11.html
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database