Incident Aeros UL 2000 Flamingo C-IAXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157522

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Aeros UL 2000 Flamingo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IAXS
MSN: 006/02 KIT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sports field in Midhurst, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto/Markham (CNU8)
Destination airport:Midland/Huronia (CYEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Aeros UL 2000 Flamingo, force landed to a field and impacted trees during the landing rollout. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://news.ca.msn.com/ontario/barrie/plane-crash-lands-in-springwater
https://www.simcoe.com/news-story/3883252-plane-loses-power-crashes-in-midhurst/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-IAXS.html