Loss of control Incident Robinson R-22 Beta N712U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157539

Date:Monday 8 July 2013
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation Inc
Registration: N712U
MSN: 3676
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tibble Fork Reservoir, American Fork Canyon, near Alta, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heber City Municipal Airport (Russ McDonald Field), Heber City, Utah (
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 8, 2013, about 08:20 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta II, N712U, collided with mountainous terrain in a wilderness area near Alta, Utah. The helicopter was registered to Tumbleweed Leasing Co, Inc., and operated by Upper Limit Aviation, Inc., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot undergoing instruction sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was destroyed during the accident sequence. The local instructional flight departed Heber City Municipal Airport (Russ McDonald Field), Heber, Utah, about 08:00 MDT, with a planned destination of Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a company flight plan had been filed.

The CFI stated that on the outbound journey that morning, they departed from Salt Lake City about 06:30 MDT, taking a route of flight that followed roads through mountain passes to the north of the accident site. The passes were lower than the accident elevation. The pilot undergoing instruction reported that for the return flight, the CFI decided to take a more direct route, overflying the mountain peaks east of Salt Lake City.

The pilot undergoing instruction was controlling the helicopter for both the departure from Heber City, and the climb to the west towards the Lone Peak Wilderness area. The CFI reported that throughout the ascent, the helicopter was able to maintain a climb rate of about 500 feet per minute. The outside air temperature gauge indicated 12 degrees C, the manifold pressure indicated 20 inches of mercury, and carburetor heat was on in order to keep the carburetor temperature gauge within the yellow band. He stated that the helicopter was maintaining an airspeed of 65 knots as they passed along a ridge at an elevation of about 10,000 feet msl, and by that time the manifold pressure had reduced to 18 inches. They began the descent down the back side of the ridge, during which time the pilot began to raise the collective in order to lower the descent rate. As soon as he did, the rotor speed began to decay, and the low rotor rpm warning sounded. The CFI took control of the helicopter, and lowered the collective, while simultaneously increasing engine power with the throttle control. Rotor speed increased, and a short time later the CFI raised the collective in order to arrest the descent; however, the low rotor rpm warning sounded again. The CFI again lowered the collective and applied power, and the rotor speed again began to decay. This cycle continued two more times, and as the helicopter approached the ground, the CFI applied aft cyclic control in an effort to reduce forward speed. A few seconds later, the main skids struck rocks, and the helicopter tumbled.

The helicopter came to rest at an elevation of about 9,700 feet, 1.3 miles west of the 11,321-foot-tall summit of Mount Baldy. The ridge line adjacent to the accident site traversed from north to south, and was at an elevation of about 11,000 feet along the presumed flight path. The terrain at the accident site fell away over the next 5 miles to the southwest, towards the city of Alpine, 5,000 feet below. The CFI stated that they maintained a ground clearance of between 300 and 400 feet both during the climb, and ridge traversal.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to follow a route over mountainous terrain in conditions that exceeded the helicopter’s ability to maintain terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=712U
3. http://helihub.com/2013/07/08/08-jul-13-n712u-robinson-r22b-american-fork-canyon-us-utah/
4. https://www.theepochtimes.com/utah-helicopter-crash-update-no-deaths-two-survivors_161556.html
5. http://airflightdisaster.com/index.php/two-survive-robinson-crash-in-utah/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2007 N712U Upper Limit Aviation 0 Park City, Utah sub

Location