Incident AV-8B Harrier II 165581 / WL-0,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157576

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2013
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 USMC
Registration: 165581 / WL-0
MSN: 318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camp Bastion, Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camp Bastion, Afghanistan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yuma-based AV-8B Harrier jet deployed to Afghanistan was heavily damaged this summer after it careened off the Camp Bastion runway, according to the Naval Safety Center.

The previously unreported incident in early July involved a vertically-landing jet from Marine Attack Squadron 311 (VMA-311).

At about 6:45 p.m., an outrigger landing gear collapsed on the jet, causing it to veer shortly after touchdown onto an unprepared surface and catch fire, according to mishap summaries on the center’s web site.

The pilot was able to exit the aircraft “successfully” and there were no fatalities. The incident, listed as both July 9 and July 10 on different pages of the center’s web site, caused nearly $3.6 million in damages.

The Navy did not declare whether the Class A mishap destroyed the aircraft. A spokesman for the 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing released no further details Thursday, saying home commands are not responsible for information about damage to deployed aircraft.
Naval Safety Center summaries later in FY13 reported an estimated cost of damage ("ECOD") of US$ 3,592,486

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20131219012225/http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Pages/execsummary/AviationSummaries.aspx
2. http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2013/aug/29/harrier-jet-crash-afghanistan/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_the_War_in_Afghanistan#2013
Air Forces Monthly (September 2013)