Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15760

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of Trindom Grange Colliery, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR425: Took off for training flight to the North of England. 23/07/1944
Engine vibrated and control lost abandoned SW of Trindom Grange Colliery Country Durham.
Crew:
F/Lt (125541 Stuart Munro MACKAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R.J. MANSELL (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF