Incident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157604

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1969
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:771 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL881
MSN: WA231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mile north of Blackmore Point, near Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 1969: Attempted to land on a beach near Portland, Dorset after loss of power but the engine failed. It ditched into 30 feet of water ½ mile north of Blackmore Point and nosed over onto its back. The two crew were rescued by the Portland SAR helicopter.

XL881 was recovered but was found to be damaged beyond repair and was allocated to ground instruction at Seafield Park

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/26709/
3. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
4. http://orapweb.rcahms.gov.uk/wp/00/WP000517.pdf