Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157613

Date:Monday 24 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:13th/18th Hussars, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT845
MSN: WA607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nienberge -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24/11/1969: The engine cut during a practice engine failure while at 500 feet. A forced landing was made at Nienberge, West Germany but the aircraft toppled forward and turned over after the skids dug into the ground. The pilot received minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm