Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157615

Date:Sunday 23 November 1969
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XP343
MSN: WA359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23/11/1969: The main rotors struck the 22 Sqn building during take off from Valley, Anglesey. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed after the tail rotor struck the ground and broke off

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26900/