Accident Blue Yonder Merlin GT N618V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157650

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:16:35
Type:Blue Yonder Merlin GT
Owner/operator:Shackelford Marvin G
Registration: N618V
MSN: 95052
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private residence, Collierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collierville, TN (01TN)
Destination airport:Collierville, TN (01TN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, when the airplane was about 1/2 mile north of the runway and about 300 to 400 feet above ground level, he heard a loud “pop.” The engine subsequently lost all power, and the pilot chose to make a forced landing in a residential area. During the landing, the airplane impacted a tree, and a fire ensued. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane, and it was subsequently consumed by postcrash fire. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined during postaccident examination due to fire damage. Although atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at cruise and glide power, the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination due to postcrash fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=618V

Location