Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N5815V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157656

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Cumulus Holdings Llc
Registration: N5815V
MSN: 75-7616
Total airframe hrs:5407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Triple Tree Airport (SC00), Woodruff, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodruff, SC (SC00)
Destination airport:Woodruff, SC (SC00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a low pass over the airport, the pilot of the vintage aerobatic biplane initiated a “stall turn” in order to reverse direction. During the climb portion of the maneuver, the airplane “did not achieve the required altitude for a safe recovery due to the extra weight of [the] passenger.” During the descent and attempted recovery from the maneuver, the right wing impacted a tree and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground, and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the upper and lower wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to initiate a stall maneuver at a low altitude, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and inadvertent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5815V

Location