Accident Murphy Renegade Spirit LX-WGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157666

Date:Thursday 18 July 2013
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LX-WGM
MSN: 626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trier-Föhren Airport (EDRT) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trier-Föhren (EDRT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Renegade Spirit, crash landed during a reported emergency attempt to return to the point of departure, Trier-Föhren Airport (EDRT), Rheinland-Pfalz. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX009-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wort.lu/de/view/sportflieger-bei-trier-abgestuerzt-51e7e184e4b05424ebde4600

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1337176/
the pilot of LX-WGM