Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157687

Date:Thursday 28 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:ARWF, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT799
MSN: WA506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilbolton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 28/3/1968: The port skid struck the ground while in a torque turn at Chilbolton, Hants during a practice display. The aircraft pitched forward, spun to the right and came to rest with the tail rotor detached

Struck off charge and sold for scrap 01/04/1970 to Bradbury Ltd, Bournemouth.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html