Accident Consolidated Liberator Mk II modified AL504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157730

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator Mk II modified
Owner/operator:45 Gp CS RAF
Registration: AL504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RCAF Ottawa
Narrative:
RAF Liberator AL504 was one of the best-known individual aircraft of WW II. Named 'Commando' the plane was fitted out as a VIP transport. It had carried many high ranking officials, including Prime Minister Churchill.

On the 27th of March, 1945 the plane went missing over the Atlantic in the vicinity of the Azores, while on a flight to Canada.
No trace of the aircraft was ever found and the cause of the disappearance was never able to be determined.

Among the officials on board was Commander Rupert Brabner DSO DSC RNVR, Member of the House of Commons and Under-Secretary of State for Air.
In 1941/1942 Rupert Brabner had become a Fleet Air Arm fighter ace, shooting down 5 enemy aircraft in battles over the Mediterranean Sea.

According to Wikipedia article on missing plane: RAF Coastal Command spotted 150-200 miles {130-170 nmi; 240-320 KM} northwest of the Azones yellow dinghies; a small amount of wreckage and a oil slick-but no survivors

Sources:

Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died-1945
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/19223-raf-australians-killed-ww2-who-and-what-i-have-found-so-far/