Incident Best Off Nynja 912S(1) G-CHKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157738

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NNJA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Nynja 912S(1)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CHKG
MSN: BMAA/HB/627
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathaven Airfield, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Strip, near Retford, Notts
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, Lararkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the official AAIB report into the incident:

"Having flown from Broadmeadow Airfield to pick up a passenger at a private airstrip near Retford, the pilot then routed to Strathaven Airfield where the aircraft was positioned for landing on Runway 09. The pilot stated that the weather conditions were good, with a light north-easterly wind.

The approach was uneventful but, shortly after touching down, the aircraft became airborne again due to an undulation in the grass surface. The pilot stated that he moved the stick forward and the aircraft began to porpoise, initially touching down and bouncing before touching down again with a more pronounced nose-down attitude. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft tipped forward and came to rest inverted. Both occupants were wearing full harnesses and no injuries were sustained. The pilot stated that he had probably landed a little too fast and his forward stick input had been a major factor. He further reflected that he should have applied additional power and gone around."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/07/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efefed915d13740002cb/Skyranger_Nynja_912S_1__G-CHKG_11-13.pdf
3. https://www.facebook.com/StrathavenAirfield
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1414024/

Images:

STRATHAVEN 20/07/2013