Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157748

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Old Alresford, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Narrative:
This Spitfire was destroyed in a mid-air collision when 2 other pilots of the same unit made an unauthorised mock attack on the other two Spitfires of their Flight during an air exercise.
The pilot of BL638 was exonerated from any blame for the collision.
Crew:
F/Sgt (948182) John George Lawrence HUGHES (pilot) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1944
Spitfire production list
cwgc