ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15775
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 10-MAR-2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Boeing 777-268ER |
| Operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AKB |
| C/n / msn: | 28345 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Riyadh -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh |
Narrative:On approach a mechanical failure occurred, causing parts to burst through the upper right hand wing surface.